Rauvolfia caffra

Rauvolfia caffra

Common Names

Quinine Tree (english)
Kinaboom (afrikaans)
Monadi (n. sotho)
Muņadzi (venda)
Umhlambamanzi (zulu)
Umthundisa (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family APOCYNACEAE
Genus Rauvolfia
Specie caffra
SA Plant Number 647
Basionym Rauvolfia caffra

Description

Rauvolfia caffra is a hardy, evergreen to briefly deciduous, upright tree with beautiful large, glossy drooping, lanceolate leaves.

The trumpet-shaped, small, white flowers are carried in clusters at the end of the branches from May to October and are sweet smelling, attracting swarms of bees as well as wasps and butterflies.

Plant in a protected position. As it grows naturally in swamp forest it can tolerate seasonal inundation of water and it is also considered an indicator of ground water.

This upright tree makes a good form plant in the larger garden, and a neat shade tree.

Plant in compost rich soil and ensure it has enough water. Be aware that it has an invasive root system.

It is used extensively for medicinal purposes.

Size 7 to 15m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: