Leucosidea sericea

Leucosidea sericea

Common Names

Oldwood (english)
Ouhout (afrikaans)
Munyonga-Tshifumbu (venda)
Umtshitshi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ROSACEAE
Genus Leucosidea
Specie sericea
SA Plant Number 145
Basionym Leucosidea sericea

Description

Leucosidea sericea is a decorative, very hardy, evergreen, fast growing, low branching small, tree with aromatic leaves that have silvery hairs.

The yellowish-green flowers that are borne from August to December are sticky with nectar and held in candle-like spikes. The flowers attract many insects with their pollen and nectar.

It has attractive, dark, fissured, peeling stem bark. One can make the most of this by pruning them up to have clean stems or trunks and lower branches. It makes a beautiful specimen tree in a small garden.

Requires regular watering or plant in damp areas to keep it looking good. Ideal screening plant for sun or semi-shade.

It is said that they are indicators of good fishing waters. They grow at high altitude in extremely cold and inhospitable areas.

Size 2 to 9m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, Free State,  Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: