Commiphora neglecta

Common Names

Green-stemmed Corkwood (english)
Groenstamkanniedood (afrikaans)
mundalindali (venda)
iminyela (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family BURSERACEAE
Genus Commiphora
Specie neglecta
SA Plant Number 283
Basionym Commiphora neglecta

Description

Commiphora neglecta is a deciduous, small, mostly multi-stemmed tree is surprisingly hardy for a Commiphora.The truly beautiful feature of this tree is its gorgeous pale golden peeling bark which reveals a green stem beneath.It has pretty, trifoliate leaves and is very spiny.

The insignificant yellowish flowers are borne from September to October.These are followed by round, red fruits with red pseudarils and, although they can persist on the tree until May, they seldom do as they are much sought after by birds.

They grow in the very hot parts of our country, are very drought resistant and live up to their name ‘kanniedood’.The roots can be eaten like sugarcane hence one of the common names which is ‘Sweet Root’.This tough looking tree makes an interesting form and container plant.

Plant in sun or semi-shade in well-drained soil in a protected part of the garden.

Size: 3 to 5 m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

Attributes

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: