Combretum hereroense

Combretum hereroense

Common Names

Russet Bushwillow (english)
Kierieklapper (afrikaans)
mokabi (tswana)
mugavhi (venda)
umhlalavane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family COMBRETACEAE
Genus Combretum
Specie hereroense
SA Plant Number 538
Basionym Combretum hereroense

Description

Combretum hereroense is a hardy, semi-deciduous, drought-resistant, small, graceful tree.The short, crooked stem is covered in thick, corky, greyish bark that is deeply fissured and flakes in longitudinal strips.The beautiful wavy-edged foliage is a lovely olive-green colour in summer and then turns purple in autumn and persists on the tree for most of winter.

The small, creamy-white, faintly-scented flowers are borne in dense spikes from September to November.It bears clusters of decorative rich, dark reddish-brown four-winged fruits which are a beautiful feature of this tree.The hard wood is used to make knopkieries.

An exceptional tree for small spaces that can tolerate quite harsh conditions and also attracts wildlife to the garden.Good bonsai subject.

Plant in sun or semi-shade.

Size: 3 to 5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: