Juncus krausii

Common Names

Matting Rush (english)
Incema (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family JUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus
Specie krausii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Juncus krausii

Description

Juncus krausii is a very hardy, fast-growing, evergreen, tufted, perennial rush has long, thin, tough, olive-green, cylindrical leaves that are spine-tipped and have a black sheath.

The small, scaly, purplish flowers are crowded at the tips of the long, thin stems from October to February and they are followed by golden brown seeds.

As it has great strength it is traditionally used to weave many household items such as sleeping mats and baskets.This is a wetland plant that will add a feeling of authenticity when planted on the edges of a pond.It can also be used in boggy areas, among wet pebbles and in grey-water systems.

It helps to bind soil and prevent erosion in wet areas. Plant in full sun and prune and remove dead stems once a year.

Size: up to 1.5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Easter Cape, Western Cape

Attributes

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: