Cyperus prolifer

Cyperus prolifer

Common Names

Miniature Papyrus (english)

Taxonomy

Family CYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Specie prolifer
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cyperus prolifer

Description

Cyperus prolifer is a hardy, evergreen, small sedge. Each green stem is topped by a cluster of grass-like flower spikelets.

These very decorative stems can be used in flower arrangements.An attractive little plant that is ideal for planting in a small pond or wet area.

Helps to filter and keep water clean and healthy.Will gradually colonise a wet area through the repeated emergence of adventitious shoots.

Plant in sun or semi-shade.

Size: 30 to 40cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: