Cyperus leavigatus

Common Names

Smooth Flat Sedge (english)
Rivierkweek (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family CYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Specie leavigatus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cyperus leavigatus

Description

Cyperus laevigatus is a hardy, evergreen, water-loving sedge with bright-green stems and two leaf-like bracts at the tips.

It bears attractive spikelets at the tip of the stem that vary in colour from green through reddish-brown to dark brown, almost all year round.

Extensively used for weaving mats.This is a cosmopolitan species that grows best in moist areas and even in shallow water.It is also found on the sea shore and thrives in both fresh and brackish alkaline water.

This medium-sized sedge is a useful water plant for smaller gardens.Plant in sun or semi-shade in moist to wet soil or in the shallow edges of a pond or dam.


Size: 35 to 60cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Eastern Cape

Attributes

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: