Cyperus alternifolius nana

Common Names

Miniature Umbrella Sedge (english)

Taxonomy

Family CYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Specie alternifolius nana
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cyperus alternifolius nana

Description

Cyperus alternifolius nana is a hardy, evergreen, miniature, tufted sedge with a green stem topped with a circle of flat, green bracts at the end of each stem.

The clusters of brown flowers stand out above the green bracts in summer.Ideal for water edges, and wetland gardens.Prune regularly to keep it looking neat.

This Cyperus is a fast spreader and the rhizomes will cover an area rapidly.(It may need to be thinned out periodically).

Plant in sun or semi-shade in marshy or very well-irrigated soil.

Size: Up to 30 cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal

Attributes

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: