Rhoicissus tridentata

Rhoicissus tridentata

Common Names

Bushmans Grape (english)
Bosmansdruif (afrikaans)
isinwasi (zulu)
isaoni (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family VITACEAE
Genus Rhoicissus
Specie tridentata
SA Plant Number 456.6
Basionym Rhoicissus tridentata

Description

Rhoicissus tridentata is a very hardy, deciduous, fast-growing, drought-resistant, vigorous climber or scrambling shrub with attractive, dark-green foliage that turns red in autumn.

The small, greenish-yellow flowers are borne in tight clusters on a densely-hairy inflorescence from November to April.The decorative clusters of edible, red, grape-like berries become black and attract birds to the garden.

It has many medicinal and traditional uses. The trailing stems are lovely in flower arrangements.Ideal for screening on a fence or cascading down a bank.It also makes a good subject for a large hanging basket.

Plant in well-drained soil in sun, semi-shade or shade.

Size: 1 to 3m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: