Podranea ricasoliana

Podranea ricasoliana

Common Names

Port St. John's Creeper (english)
Pondolandklimop (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family BIGNONIACEAE
Genus Podranea
Specie ricasoliana
SA Plant Number
Basionym Podranea ricasoliana

Description

Podranea ricasoliana is a hardy, evergreen scrambler or climber with lush, bright, compound leaves.

The masses of gorgeous, large, scented, lilac-pink flowers are borne in loose clusters on and off throughout the year.The flowers attract insects to the garden.

This fast-growing plant is ideal for covering pergolas, along walls and on embankments.If pruned regularly and kept in shape it makes a great container plant.

Regular pruning will also ensure that it flowers well the following season.Plant in compost-rich soil but do prune regularly to keep it neat and of a reasonable size.


Size: 1m or as tall as its support

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

Attributes

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: