Jasminum fluminense

Common Names

River Jasmine (english)
Rivier Jasmyn (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family OLEACEAE
Genus Jasminum
Specie fluminense
SA Plant Number
Basionym Jasminum fluminense

Description

Jasminum fluminense is a hardy, evergreen, quite fast-growing, woody climber with trifoliate, glossy leaves.The leaflets are almost round.

It bears clusters of sweetly-scented, small, white (with a pink tinge), star-shaped flowers, on and off all year round.These attract insects to the garden.They are followed by either twin-lobed or single black berries that attract birds to the garden.

Train it over arches, along fences and on walls.Prune regularly to keep in shape.Plant close to a patio or window where the scent can be appreciated.

Plant in semi-shade in well-drained, compost-rich soil.

Size: Climbs up to 5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

Attributes

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: