Jasminum breviflorum

Common Names

Wild Jasmine (english)
WIldejasmyn (afrikaans)
loziphungwane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family OLEACEAE
Genus Jasminum
Specie breviflorum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Jasminum breviflorum

Description

Jasminum breviflorum is a hardy, evergreen, drought-resistant climber or scrambling shrub.The hairy leaves are a glossy, olive-green colour.

The white, star-like flowers are quite small, but borne in such profusion that they make this a particularly beautiful plant.They are sweetly-scented, borne from November to March.

It attract insects to the garden. The flowers are followed by twin black berries which are relished by birds.This plant is used for both medicinal and magical purposes.

It is drought-resistant and can be used as a scrambler in dry areas. Plant in sun or light shade in well-drained soil and do not overwater.

Size: climbs up to 3m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

Attributes

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: