Asparagus asparagoides

Asparagus asparagoides

Common Names

Cape Smilax (english)
Breeblaarklimop (afrikaans)
isicakathi (xhosa)
ibutha (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ASPARAGACEAE
Genus Asparagus
Specie asparagoides
SA Plant Number
Basionym Asparagus asparagoides

Description

Asparagus asparagoides is a hardy, evergreen, attractive, climbing Asparagus has beautiful, delicate, slightly-succulent, bright-green leaves.

The sweetly-scented, white flowers are borne throughout the year.These are followed by black berries that are sought after by birds.

It has many traditional medicinal and magical uses.It makes a wonderful container plant and will grow indoors.Looks beautiful cascading from a hanging basket.Use as greenery in flower arrangements.

Plant in shade or semi-shade in compost-rich soil.

Size: up to 1.5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: