Lampranthus spectabilis

Lampranthus spectabilis

Common Names

Trailing Ice Plant (english)

Taxonomy

Family AIZOACEAE
Genus Lampranthus
Specie spectabilis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Lampranthus spectabilis

Description

Lampranthus spectabilis is a hardy, evergreen, fast-growing, drought-resistant, succulent plant that forms a dense, trailing carpet of finger-like, succulent, grey-green leaves.

It bears glistening, pink to purple flowers that will light up a sunny corner of the garden.They bloom in early spring and early summer and attract pollinating insects to the garden.The butterflies flutter around, sipping nectar from the flowers.

This plant looks beautiful growing in amongst rocks or trailing over walls.

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun, as the flowers close in low light.

Size: up to 45cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: