Sansevieria pearsonii

Sansevieria pearsonii

Common Names

Bobbejaan-se-dood (afrikaans)
Elephants Toothpick (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASPARAGACEAE
Genus Sansevieria
Specie pearsonii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Sansevieria pearsonii

Description

Sansevieria pearsonii is a hardy, evergreen succulent with a fan of cylindrical, hard, ribbed leaves that overlap near the base.The leaves end with a hard, sharp spine.

It bears a tall spike of pinkish-brown flowers on and off for most of the year.The scented flowers generally open at night.The orange berries that follow are relished by birds.

This plant multiplies at the base by producing offshoots, and forms large clumps which add a structural element to a shady, dry garden or rockery.It also makes an attractive container plant.

Plant in semi-shade or shade in well-drained, sandy soil.Water sparingly.

Size: up to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: