Sansevieria aethiopica

Sansevieria aethiopica

Common Names

Mother-in-laws Tongue (english)
Skoonma-se-tong (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASPARAGACEAE
Genus Sansevieria
Specie aethiopica
SA Plant Number
Basionym Sansevieria aethiopica

Description

Sansevieria aethiopica is a hardy, evergreen, succulent plant that is very variable in size and shape, and that spreads from shooting, subterranean, horizontal stems. Rosettes of erect, mottled leaves form dense stands under vegetation.

At irregular periods during the year a tall, flowering stem carries scented, creamy, whitish-yellow, tubular flowers that open towards the evening. These are followed by reddish-orange berries that attract birds.


Extensively used as a medicinal plant.Makes a beautiful form plant.

Particularly good for planting in dry, dark, shady areas under trees.

Size: 30 to 50cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: