Euphorbia mauritanica

Euphorbia mauritanica

Common Names

Geelmelkbos (afrikaans)
Golden spurge (english)

Taxonomy

Family EUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Specie mauritanica
SA Plant Number
Basionym Euphorbia mauritanica

Description

Euphorbia mauritanica very hardy, evergreen, quick-growing, well-rounded shrub with thin, cylindrical, grey-green stems.The many stems that sway beautifully in the wind arise from a thick rootstock.

Each stem produces a small, yellow flower at the tip, and the entire bush appears butter-yellow for 2 or 3 months from August to October.Attracts pollinating insects.

Excellent feature plant for rockeries and mixed succulent beds.It makes a particularly attractive container plant.It is very tolerant of a wide range of conditions and is particularly useful for difficult gardens which have low rainfall and harsh, cold conditions.

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or semi-shade.Water moderately.

Size: up to 1.5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Free State, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Northern Cape
+

Admin Notice: