Delosperma echinatum

Common Names

Pickle plant (english)

Taxonomy

Family AIZOACEAE
Genus Delosperma
Specie echinatum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Delosperma echinatum

Description

Delosperma echinatum is a hardy, evergreen, small, partially-upright shrublet has barrel-shaped short (25mm) leaves, hence its common name pickle plant.The light-green leaves have short, white, bristly hairs and attractive water vesicles (tiny bladders), that will add texture to your plantings.

It bears masses of small, white, glistening flowers in spring.

This drought-resistant plant makes a good addition to a rockery, succulent or grass garden and does particularly well in containers.

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or light shade. It should be allowed to dry out between waterings.


Size: up to 45 cm

Wildlife

Insects:

Insects love its small , white, glistening flowers in spring.

Uses

Container plant:
This drought-resistant plant makes a good addition to a rockery, succulent or grass garden and does particularly well in containers.

Distribution

Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: