Crassula sarcocaulis

Crassula sarcocaulis

Common Names

Bonsai Crassula (english)
serelilenuane (sesotho)
imadisane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Crassula
Specie sarcocaulis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crassula sarcocaulis

Description

Crassula sarcocaulis is a hardy, evergreen, erect, succulent shrublet with a number of varieties.It has small, dark- to bright-green, narrow, very succulent leaves.

The creamy-white flowers are carried in a round inflorescence almost all year round.The flowers attract a whole host of tiny insects which are the staple diet of lizards and frogs.

It is beautiful planted in amongst rocks or in a container and also makes a great, easy-to-grow bonsai subject.Used in traditional medicine.

It grows in sun or semi-shade.

Size: 60 cm

Wildlife

Insects:
.The flowers attract a whole host of tiny insects which are the staple diet of lizards and frogs.

Uses

Container plant:
It is beautiful planted in amongst rocks or in a container and also makes a great, easy-to-grow bonsai subject.

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: