Crassula ovata

Crassula ovata

Common Names

Stoepplantjie (afrikaans)
Money Plant (english)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Crassula
Specie ovata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crassula ovata

Description

Crassula ovata is a hardy, evergreen, erect, succulent shrublet of which two subspecies are recognised.It has a tree-like appearance, with a single, light-brown to greyish-brown main stem, from which many small branches arise.The small, fleshy, dark-green leaves are slightly flattened and narrow.

The tiny, honey-scented, creamy-white to pink flowers are carried in many rounded inflorescences on the plant almost all year round but mainly April to September.The flowers attract a whole host of tiny insects which are the staple diet of lizards and frogs.

Used in traditional medicine.It is beautiful planted in amongst rocks or in a container.

Plant in sun or semi-shade in well-drained soil.

Size: up to 1m

Wildlife

Insects:
The flowers attract a whole host of tiny insects which are the staple diet of lizards and frogs.

Uses

Medicinal:

It is used in traditional medicine .

Distribution

Kwazulu Natal Eastern cape
+

Admin Notice: