Cotyledon tomentosa

Common Names

Bear's Paw (english)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Cotyledon
Specie tomentosa
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cotyledon tomentosa

Description

Cotyledon tomentosa (subsp. tomentosa) is an evergreen, hardy, drought-resistant, branched, succulent shrublet with hairy leaves and stems.The leaves have no petioles; they have purplish-brown teeth along the tips.

From june to september it bears masses of long-lasting, pendulous, satiny, orange-red, bell-shaped flowers in clusters at the tip of the flowering stalks.This plant is becoming increasingly rare in its natural habitat. They attract birds and bees.

This drought-hardy shrub makes a good addition to a waterwise succulent garden or rockery and is lovely in a container.

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or semi-shade.

Size: 1m

Wildlife

Good pollen plant:
Its flowers attract bees to the garden
good bee plant:
its flowers attract bees to the garden

Uses

container plant:
This lovely succulent makes a lovely container plant
waterwise garden:
This drought-hardy shrub makes a good addition to a waterwise succulent garden or rockery  .

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: