Carpobrotus edulis

Carpobrotus edulis

Common Names

Suurvy (afrikaans)
Sour fig (english)
umgongozi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family AIZOACEAE
Genus Carpobrotus
Specie edulis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Carpobrotus edulis

Description

Carpobrotus edulis is a very hardy, evergreen, succulent, drought-resistant, spreading groundcover that has triangular-shaped, fleshy leaves.

In spring and summer, (August to October.)it bears large, vygie-like, yellow flowers that fade to pink.The large, fleshy fruits that follow become yellowish and wrinkled when ripe.They are edible and make good jams and preserves.

A useful plant for retaining soil on embankments as it grows fast and roots at the nodes.It is often at its best for only 3 to 4 years, therefore interplanting with other robust plants that can take over from it over time is recommended.It has many medicinal uses.The juice of the leaves has excellent healing properties, and will relieve stings, burns and rashes.

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Size: up to 20cm

Wildlife

birds:
birds love its large, fleshy fruits that follow become yellowish and wrinkled when ripe .

Uses

Medicinal:
It has many medicinal uses.The juice of the leaves has excellent healing properties, and will relieve stings, burns and rashes.
Retaining soil:
A useful plant for retaining soil on embankments as it grows fast and roots at the nodes

Distribution

western cape
+

Admin Notice: