Bulbine frutescens

Bulbine frutescens

Common Names

Rankkopieva (afrikaans)
Stalked bulbine (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Bulbine
Specie frutescens
SA Plant Number
Basionym Bulbine frutescens

Description

Bulbine frutescens is a very hardy, evergreen, vigorous, spreading, succulent shrublet or groundcover with grey-green, smooth, short, succulent, quill-like leaves.

Throughout the year it bears spikes of pretty, star-shaped, yellow or orange flowers that attract insects.They also make good cut flowers.

It is an important medicinal plant as the juice of the leaves has excellent healing properties, and will relieve stings, burns and rashes.

Plant in large groups or in between rocks for good effect Plant in full sun or light shade.It is drought-resistant but also grows well in normal garden conditions.

Size: 30 to 50 cm

Wildlife

Good pollination plant:
Its yellow or orange flowers attract insects

Uses

medicinal:
It is an important medicinal plant as the juice of the leaves has excellent healing properties, and will relieve stings, burns and rashes

Distribution

Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: