Aptenia cordifolia

Aptenia cordifolia

Common Names

Aptenia (english)

Taxonomy

Family AIZOACEAE
Genus Aptenia
Specie cordifolia
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aptenia cordifolia

Description

Aptenia cordifolia is a hardy, evergreen groundcover that is fast-growing,it has a spreading growth habit and roots as it creeps along.

It has light-green, succulent leaves and deep rose-pink flowers from September to July.The flowers attract bees to the garden.

It has many medicinal uses.This is a useful plant for stabilizing banks or as living mulch in the garden as it spreads rapidly.

It grows well in either sun or semi-shade.

Size: 5 to 10cm

Wildlife

good nectar plant:
The flowers attract bees to the garden

Uses

Medicinal:
It has many medicinal uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: