Aloe striatula

Aloe striatula

Common Names

Basuto Kraal Aloe (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Specie striatula
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aloe striatula

Description

Aloe striatula is a very hardy, robust, shrub-like, scrambling Aloe that has attractive, smooth, glossy, dark-green, curved leaves, carried on sturdy stems.

The spikes of flowers are bright-yellow or orange on unbranched, flowering stems. It flowers from November to March and attracts insects and Sunbirds to the garden.

An excellent plant for an exclusion zone of a bird garden or planted as a hedge.

This Aloe can tolerate extremely low temperatures.It will grow in sun or semi-shade.

Size: 7 to 1m

Wildlife

Good nectar plant:
its flowers attract Sunbirds and insects to the garden

Uses

Landscaping plant:
it is a good foam plant when planted in full sun or semi-shade

Distribution

Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: