Aloe pretoriensis

Aloe pretoriensis

Common Names

bergaalwyn (afrikaans)
pretoria aloe (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Specie pretoriensis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aloe pretoriensis

Description

Aloe pretoriensis is a hardy, evergreen, normally-solitary species, occurring singly in dry, rocky grasslands.The rosette of slender leaves is pale blue-green with pink tips.

The colour of the flowers is exactly the same pink as the tips of the leaves.
The flower spikes are immensely tall up to 2m and adorn the plant from May to July.
Birds and insects are drawn to the nectar in the flowers.This Aloe is magnificent with the sun behind it and the leaves and flowers glowing pink.

A beautiful form and container plant.

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Size: of plant: 40 to 80cm. Flowering Stem up to 2m

Wildlife

Good nectar plant:
Birds and insects are drawn to the nectar in the flowers

Uses

Foam plant:
it makes a good form plant with its rosette of slender leaves

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga
+

Admin Notice: