Aloe ferox

Aloe ferox

Common Names

Bitteraalwyn (afrikaans)
Inhlaba (zulu)
Ikhala (xhosa)
Bitter Aloe (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Specie ferox
SA Plant Number 29.2
Basionym Aloe ferox

Description

Aloe ferox is a hardy, drought-resistant, single stemmed Aloe with a crown rosette of large, fleshy, succulent bluish-green leaves that have thorny margins. Another attractive feature is that the dead leaves persist on the plant like a skirt around the stem.

It bears a branched candelabra-type flowering head of many yellow-orange to red flowers that are full of nectar between May and August. Many bird and insect species are attracted to the bounty offered by the flowers.

It is used extensively as a medicinal plant and a whole industry centres around the gel that is extracted from the leaves. Plant as a form plant, part of a succulent rockery or mixed grassland and Bushveld garden.

It requires well-drained soil and at least half day sun.

Size: 2 to 3m

Wildlife

Nectar plant:
Many bird and insect species are attracted to the bounty offered by the flowers.

Uses

Medicinal plant:
It is used extensively as a medicinal plant and a whole industry centres around the gel that is extracted from the leaves.
Form plant:
Plant as a form plant, part of a succulent rockery or mixed grassland and Bushveld garden.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Free State, E. Cape, W. Cape
+

Admin Notice: