Andrachne Ovalis

Common Names

Valsbliksembos (afrikaans)
False Lightening Bush (english)
umbheza (zulu)
umgqata (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family EUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Andrachne
Specie Ovalis
SA Plant Number 305
Basionym Andrachne Ovalis

Description

Andrachne ovalis is a fairly hardy, deciduous shrub or small tree that has smooth, light grey bark and attractive dark-green leaves with bluish undersides.

It bears tiny clusters of white flowers in the axils of the leaves from November to March. The female flowers are larger and solitary. The attractive yellow fruits hang on long stalks below the branchlets.

A hedge planted around the house is said to protect against lightning. Used extensively as a medicinal plant.

Plant in shade or semi-shade in compost-rich soil. It tolerates poorly drained soils.

Size: 3 to 4m

Wildlife

Birds:

Birds love its  attractive yellow fruits that hang on long stalks below the branchlets

Uses

Medicinal:

 

Used extensively as a medicinal plant

Hegde plant:
A hedge planted around the house is said to protect against lightning

Distribution

Limpopo, KwaZulu Natal, E. Cape, W. Cape
+

Admin Notice: