Polygala myrtifolia Riviersonderend

Polygala myrtifolia Riviersonderend

Common Names

Bloukappie (afrikaans)
September Bush (english)

Taxonomy

Family POLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Specie myrtifolia
SA Plant Number
Basionym Polygala myrtifolia Riviersonderend

Description

Polygala myrtifolia "Riviersonderend" is a miniature form of the well-known Polygala myrtifolia. Hardy, evergreen, drought-resistant shrublet growing to only 1m tall. It has bright-green, broadly-lanceolate leaves.

The magenta flowers are borne in lax terminal heads throughout summer and autumn, and attract Carpenter Bees, butterflies and other tiny, pollinating insects to the garden. The seeds are relished by Laughing Doves.

This handsome compact form is an ideal alternative for the garden that is too small for the large tree-like form of the Polygala myrtifolia. A useful garden and container plant.

Prune regularly. Enjoys well-composted soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Size: up to 100cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Coastal areas - Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: