Pelargonium acetosum

Pelargonium acetosum

Common Names

Sorrel leaved Pelargonium (english)

Taxonomy

Family GERANIACEAE
Genus Pelargonium
Specie acetosum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Pelargonium acetosum

Description

This hardy, evergreen, bushy but sometimes straggling ground cover has semi-succulent bright green leaves that are edged in red.

The gorgeous, brilliant, satiny- pink flowers vary from coral pink to almost white. There are two to seven flowers per stalk, and this groundcover bears flowers almost all year round.

The young leaves and buds are edible and have an acidic taste.

Size 20 to 60 cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: