Diospyros whyteana

Diospyros whyteana

Common Names

Bladder-Nut (english)
Swartbas (afrikaans)
Munyavhili (venda)
Umkhaze (zulu)
Umtenatane (xhosa)
Mohlatsane (n. sotho)

Taxonomy

Family EBENACEAE
Genus Diospyros
Specie whyteana
SA Plant Number 611
Basionym Diospyros whyteana

Description

Diospyros whyteana is a large, hardy, very decorative, evergreen shrub or small tree with glossy, almost mirror-like, dark green leaves.

The clusters of small, fragrant, bell-like white flowers are borne from July to October The fruits are red when ripe, enclosed by bladder-like structures. Attracts birds to the garden.

It is an attractive garden subject although a little slow growing. It makes an exceptionally attractive hedge, lovely bonsai and container plant.

As with all Diospyros sp. sexes are on separate plants, therefore only female plants bear fruit. Used medicinally.

Size 4 to 7m.

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Free State, KwaZulu Natal, Western Cape, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: