Hypoxis rigidula

Hypoxis rigidula

Common Names

Silver-leaved Star Flower (english)
inkomfe (zulu)
moli-teane (sesotho)

Taxonomy

Family HYPOXIDACEAE
Genus Hypoxis
Specie rigidula
SA Plant Number
Basionym Hypoxis rigidula

Description

Hypoxis rigidula is a  hardy, deciduous tuberous plant has attractive, graceful slightly twisted grey green, hairy leaves.

The spikes of beautiful, golden star-shaped flowers are borne from August. to March.

They attract insects to the garden and in the wild are utilised by many different creatures. It requires well-drained soil.

It is an attractive garden plant for grassland gardens and in containers.

Amongst its many traditional uses is that the leaves can be woven into a strong rope.

Size Up to 90cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western  Cape

+

Admin Notice: