Gloriosa superba

Gloriosa superba

Common Names

Flame lily (english)
Vlamlelie (afrikaans)
Ihlamvu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family COLCHICACEAE
Genus Gloriosa
Specie superba
SA Plant Number
Basionym Gloriosa superba

Description

Gloriosa superba is a hardy, deciduous, trailing or scrambling plant with shiny light green leaves that taper to tendrils at the tips, which help it to climb.

It grows from a ‘U’ shaped tuber that is deeply buried. Spectacular red and yellow flowers, resembling flames, are borne from November to March. Attractive, large green capsules open when dry to reveal bright red seeds.

A striking garden and container plant for semi-shade and shady areas.

It should be kept quite dry in winter. As a cut flower is lasts well in a vase.

Size Up to 2m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: