Eucomis autumnalis

Eucomis autumnalis

Common Names

Pineapple Lily (english)
Wildepynappel (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family HYACINTHACEAE
Genus Eucomis
Specie autumnalis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Eucomis autumnalis

Description

Eucomis autumnalis is a very hardy, bulbous, deciduous plant with a rosette of attractive, broad strap-like leaves.

The spikes of greenish-white flowers have a tuft of green bracts on top which gives the flower the look of a pineapple or - with a bit of imagination - little green men from Mars. It flowers from December. to April.

 Makes a wonderful, long lasting cut flower, in some sub species the flowering stem can grow to 1m tall.

It also makes an interesting container plant. Best grown in full sun although it tolerates a little shade well but then the whole plant will be more lax. This is an essential element of a grassland garden.

Extensively used for medicinal purposes.

Size 25 to 30cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Gauteng, Easter Cape, Northern Cape, Free State

+

Admin Notice: