Clivia miniata

Clivia miniata

Common Names

Bush Lily (english)
Boslelie (afrikaans)
ubuhlungu beyma (zulu)
umayima (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family AMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Clivia
Specie miniata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Clivia miniata

Description

Clivia miniata is a hardy, fairly slow growing perennial with dark, strap-shaped leaves. It sends out side shoots to form quite large clumps.

The beautiful, bright orange, large, trumpet-shaped flowers on long flowering stalks are borne en masse from August to October.

It also bears a few flowers throughout the summer and autumn. Decorative, fleshy red berries will persist on the plant until the next flowering season. As it is shallow rooted it requires regular mulching with compost.

It is beautiful planted under trees and also makes a great container plant. 

Birds relish the berries.

Extensively used in traditional medicine.

Size 30 to 40cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: