Clivia gardenii

Clivia gardenii

Common Names

Major Garden's Clivia (english)
Herfs-Boslelie (afrikaans)
umayime (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family AMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Clivia
Specie gardenii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Clivia gardenii

Description

Clivia gardenii is a hardy, fairly slow growing perennial with dark, strap-shaped leaves.

It sends out side shoots to form quite large clumps. It bears, on long flowering stalks, a head of beautiful, slender orange tubular flowers with green tips that are pendulous.

A wonderful sight when it blooms en masse from June to September. Decorative, fleshy red berries will persist on the plant until the next flowering season.

As it is a shallow rooted forest plant, it requires well-drained soil and regular mulching with compost.

It is beautiful planted under trees and also makes a great container plant. Birds relish the berries.

Size Up to 60cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: