Plectranthus ambiguous

Plectranthus ambiguous

Common Names

Plectranthus (english)
iboza elincane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Plectranthus
Specie ambiguous
SA Plant Number
Basionym Plectranthus ambiguous

Description

Plectranthus ambiguous is a hardy shrublet with large thinly hairy olive green leaves.

The flower spikes have densely congested long narrow tubular flowers in a beautiful shade of pale purple in March and April.

Plant in shade or semi-shade and prune back hard before the new seasons growth to keep it looking neat and encourage flowering the following season. A good garden and container plant that attracts insects and butterflies to the garden.

It prefers cooler conditions and does not tolerate heat well.

Plant in well-composted soil.

Used in traditional medicine.

Size 25 to 90cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: