Pelargonium fragrans

Pelargonium fragrans

Common Names

Nutmeg Pelargonium (english)

Taxonomy

Genus Pelargonium
Specie fragrans
SA Plant Number
Basionym Pelargonium fragrans

Description

Pelargonium fragrans is a hardy, evergreen, compact natural hybrid Pelargonium with delicate leaves that have a distinct nutmeg scent.

It flowers profusely with clusters of dainty, small white flowers from May to August but has some flowers all year round. Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or dappled shade.

Be careful not to overwater. Makes a lovely garden and container plant.

The leaves make a delicious herbal tea, and the pretty flowers can be used in salads and as a garnish.

Size 25cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Western cape

+

Admin Notice: