Justicia petiolaris

Justicia petiolaris

Common Names

Blue Justicia (english)
Kiesieblaar (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Justicia
Specie petiolaris
SA Plant Number
Basionym Justicia petiolaris

Description

Justicia petiolaris is a hardy, evergreen, mounding and trailing perennial plant with attractive light green foliage. 

The spikes of flowers clustered at the tips of branches are blue with white and mauve markings.

They open in succession and are borne from November to March. Butterflies and insects are attracted to the garden by this plant.

It makes a good medium sized groundcover for semi shade and sunny areas. Clip it into a tiny hedge on the borders of beds or use as a pretty sub shrub in a forest garden or plant in containers.

Size 10 to 60cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: