Haplocarpha scaposa

Haplocarpha scaposa

Common Names

False gerbera (english)
Melktou (afrikaans)
khutsana (sesotho)
isikhali (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Haplocarpha
Specie scaposa
SA Plant Number
Basionym Haplocarpha scaposa

Description

Haplocarpha scaposa is a very hardy, fast growing, deciduous perennial plant with a basal rosette of attractive large, grey-green leaves that have white woolly undersides.

In its first season it starts to bear large yellow flowers on long stalks resembling the well-known Barberton Daisy.

It blooms from September to March (remove the old flower stems before they seed).

It attracts insects to the garden. Use as a groundcover in semi-shade or sun. It tolerates quite moist conditions and makes an attractive addition to a wetland or grassland garden. 

The white felt under the leaves can be used as tinder.

Include in a wetland or stony area of your garden. Plant in full sun or an area that only receives partial shade.

Size up to 60 cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: