Felicia erigeroides

Felicia erigeroides

Common Names

Wild Michelmas Daisy (english)
Isithelelo (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Felicia
Specie erigeroides
SA Plant Number
Basionym Felicia erigeroides

Description

Felicia erigeroides is a very hardy, mound-forming, evergreen perennial has small, bright green leaves and delicate pink to lilac flowers.

It flowers profusely from July to September. but does have some flowers all year round if deadheaded after flowering. Plant in sun or semi-shade.

Attracts butterflies and other insects to the garden. An easy, drought resistant, long lived perennial.

Size 25 to 40cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: