Dymondia margaretae

Dymondia margaretae

Common Names

Vlei Daisy (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Dymondia
Specie margaretae
SA Plant Number
Basionym Dymondia margaretae

Description

Dymondia margaretae is a hardy, evergreen, drought resistant, flat groundcover with silver and green variegated leaves and small, yellow daisy-like flowers from October. to December.

This dainty plant is ideal for planting between stepping-stones. It is best planted in full sun but does tolerate a little shade during the day. Unusually, it will also accommodate extensive periodic inundation.

Size 5cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Western Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: