Dietes bicolor

Common Names

Yellow Wild Iris (english)
Poublom (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family IRIDACEAE
Genus Dietes
Specie bicolor
SA Plant Number
Basionym Dietes bicolor

Description

Dietes bicolor is a hardy, evergreen, clump-forming, graceful plant with long narrow, arching, sword-shaped leaves.

It bears beautiful, large, yellow flowers with black-brown markings from August. to February. on long flowering stems.

Do not cut back the flowering stems until they are finished flowering as the flowers are borne in succession along the stem. Tolerates a wide range of soil types including very poor and marshy soils.

Although drought tolerant it prefers a well-watered position and can grow in semi-shade or full sun. Makes a wonderful show when inter-planted with Crocosmia sp.

Flowers attract insects and thus birds to the garden.

Size 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: