Chaetacanthus setiger

Chaetacanthus setiger

Common Names

Fairy stars (english)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Chaetacanthus
Specie setiger
SA Plant Number
Basionym Chaetacanthus setiger

Description

Chaetacanthus stiger is a hardy, evergreen, flat growing, groundcover with attractive, glossy, round leaves. Small starry white flowers are borne along the trailing stems from August. to January.

Plant in sun or shade. Butterflies find it irresistible making it an attractive addition to a butterfly garden.

It is the host plant of the Yellow Pansy and Gaika Blue butterflies.

Plant trailing over the edge of containers, in hanging baskets or planted in retaining walls where its bright little leaves look good all year round, and although waterwise, look much better if watered regularly.

Size 15 to 25 cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: