Asystasia gangetica

Asystasia gangetica

Common Names

Creeping Foxglove (english)
Isihobo (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Asystasia
Specie gangetica
SA Plant Number
Basionym Asystasia gangetica

Description

Asystasia gangetica is a fairly hardy, evergreen, vigorous, creeping ground cover with dark green leaves.

The large fragrant Foxglove-like flowers are borne from March to October. and are white with purple streaks. 

These streaks are like landing lights for the insects to follow and pollinate the plant. Attractive planted in sun or semi-shade en masse or in a hanging basket. As it is an important butterfly host plant it attracts many species of butterfly to the garden.

Size 15 to 20cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: