Tinnea rhodesiana

Tinnea rhodesiana

Common Names

Brown Tinnea (english)

Taxonomy

Genus Tinnea
Specie rhodesiana
SA Plant Number
Basionym Tinnea rhodesiana

Description

Tinnea rhodesiana is a soft, hairy, deciduous, twiggy shrub. The small olive green leaves are an attractive component of this shrub.

It bears chocolate brown to purplish brown, violet scented flowers from November to April. 

The fruit is encased in an inflated, bladder-like capsule with a purplish tinge which is also most attractive. It thrives in dry rocky conditions and should be planted in full sun or semi shade in well-drained soil.

 Overall this attractive, slender shrub is a great addition to your garden.

Size up to 2m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: