Tarchonanthus camphoratus

Tarchonanthus camphoratus

Common Names

Taxonomy

Genus Tarchonanthus
Specie camphoratus
SA Plant Number 733
Basionym Tarchonanthus camphoratus

Description

Tarchonanthus camphoratus is a hardy, large, decorative, evergreen shrub or small tree with attractive silver foliage that smells of camphor when crushed.

Sprays of white, thistle like flowers covered in white woolly hairs are borne from March to November. All parts of the plant are aromatic and smell strongly of camphor. 

This useful plant makes an excellent screen and windbreak. It has a fibrous root system and can be used for binding the soil. It also makes a lovely shade tree for a small garden.

This drought resistant shrub is heavily browsed on by game. Used extensively as a medicinal plant.

The wood is beautiful and among other things has been used to make musical instruments.

Size Up to 5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Free State, Northern Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: