Sclerochiton harveyanus

Sclerochiton harveyanus

Common Names

Blue Lips (english)
mazabuka (swazi)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Sclerochiton
Specie harveyanus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Sclerochiton harveyanus

Description

Sclerochiton harveyanus is a hardy, evergreen, shade loving, small to medium sized scandent shrub.

It has attractive, slightly variegated, small, almost heart-shaped leaves that add texture to the garden. The pretty blue flowers that have 2 petals and almost look like half a flower are borne from December to February

 The flowers attract a whole host of insects to the garden.

Plant in fertile, compost rich well-mulched soil. It makes an attractive container or indoor plant but requires regular pruning to keep in shape.

Size 1 to 2.5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: