Salvia africana caerulea

Salvia africana caerulea

Common Names

Wild Sage (english)
Strandsalie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Genus Salvia
Specie africana
Sub Specie caerulea
SA Plant Number
Basionym Salvia africana caerulea

Description

Salvia africana caerulea is a very hardy, evergreen small to medium sized shrub with aromatic grey leaves that have many medicinal properties and can be used in cooking.

It bears spikes of attractive, blue to purple flowers from August to December that have copious nectar and attract birds and bees, (for which the flower is specially adapted), to the garden.

This plant is attractive and easy to grow.

It will add both texture and colour to the garden. Well-drained soil is essential as waterlogged soil will kill it. Prune back after flowering to keep in shape.

Size 0,5 to 0,75m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Northern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: