Portulacaria afra

Portulacaria afra

Common Names

Porkbush (english)
Spekboom (afrikaans)
tshilepwete (venda)
isambilane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family PORTULACACEAE
Genus Portulacaria
Specie afra
SA Plant Number 104
Basionym Portulacaria afra

Description

Portulacaria afra is a hardy, evergreen, neatly shaped, small tree or shrub with pretty round succulent leaves and ruby red branches.

The leaves have a pleasant acid flavour and can be used in salads. From October to January after rain, it is covered in clear pink to rosy mauve flowers - a wonderful sight.

The ornamental fruits resemble pinkish lanterns. Plant in well-drained soil in sun or shade. Useful for binding soil.

It makes a good container plant and bonsai subject.

Use it to create an attractive clipped hedge. Attracts bees, which make a tasty honey. Makes an excellent fodder plant. You could call it our planets little helper as it is a carbon sink.

It is one of the best trees for absorbing carbon from the atmosphere.

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape 
+

Admin Notice: